top of page

Our Privacy Policy

How we respect privacy when we deal with personal information collected by our organisation. 

We are Living Proof Enterprises Ltd (“Living Proof”), a registered company limited by guarantee Registered in Scotland; Co No SC735862; Registered address: Goldington Cottage, East End, Freuchie, Cupar, Scotland KY15 7ET.

This privacy policy applies to information that we collect about individuals who interact with our organisation.  It explains what personal information we collect, and how we use it.  

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at hello@livingproof.org.uk



1. Personal data that we process 

 

We receive information about you when you use our website, complete forms on our website including signing up for newsletters, when you contact us by email, post or phone, when you donate money, take part in one of our events, sign up for one of our in-person or online courses, or when you inform us of any other matter.

 

We also collect data from you when you become a director, employee, contractor, volunteer or supplier.

 

Your personal data may also be collected automatically when you use our website, including your IP address, device specific information and location information. 

The following table explains the type of data that we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Screenshot 2024-06-19 at 17.21.47.png

2.  What do we use your data for?

We use data from individuals to plan, organise and run our operations as a not-for-profit organisation and to promote and market our activities. 

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy. 

For example, we may use your data to:

  • Reply to enquiries that you send to us;

  • Handle donations or other transactions that you initiate;

  • Where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work, forthcoming events and activities that we think may be of interest to you. 

3.  Who we share information with

Data processors

Website hosting

When you sign up to receive newsletter updates, the information provided is stored in our Wix account.  We use  the email marketing function within Wix – it allows us to efficiently contact a large number of people with the same messages.  By submitting your personal data into one of our sign-up forms, you acknowledge that the information that you provide will be transferred to Wix for processing in accordance with its Privacy Policy and Terms.  

Online Training course hosting

We use third parties to host our online training courses.

Event booking

We use third parties to book our online and in-person events and training courses.

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:


We are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place data processing agreements with the third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third-party data processors, or we are required by law to share your data. 

In addition, we will only pass on data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.


4. How long we keep your data

Our policy is to review data at least every two years and to remove data when we no longer have a legitimate reason to keep it.

 
5. Rights you have over your data 

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

 

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting “unsubscribe” links at the bottom of all our marketing emails). 

  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information

  • You have the right of access to your information 

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed 


A summary if your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.

6. Cookies and usage tracking

 

Cookies are small text files that are stored by a browser on your computer or electronic device.  This allows websites to “remember’ your device for a period of time so they can store things like user preferences and make the website quicker and easier to use.  Without cookies, some things on the website would not be able to work. 

 

A visit to the Living Proof website may create the following types of cookie:

Screenshot 2024-06-19 at 18.00.04.png

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or stop it accepting cookies from a particular site.

 

You can find out more about cookies and their use on the internet from www.allaboutcookies.org.

7. Modifications 

 

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website.  If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and are affected.  

 

Last updated June 2024

bottom of page